Offshore Safety Awards

The Offshore Safety Awards are to recognise, showcase and celebrate the outstanding contribution that individuals, teams, and organisations make to improve safety at their worksites and across the wider industry.

Jointly organised by Step Change in Safety and OEUK, this full-day, free-to-attend event includes keynote presentations, panel sessions, networking, drinks reception and of course, the Offshore Safety Awards.

A flagship annual event, hosted this year at The Aberdeen Beach Ballroom on 2 July, saw the audience participating in the judging and ultimately deciding on the category winners.

OSA-2024.png

Award Winners

2024 Winners

🏆Maritime Safety sponsored by Marine Safety Forum

  • Paul Davison, Anasuria Operating Company Limited

🏆Safety Representative of the Year sponsored by OPITO

  • Kevin Clark, Serica Energy plc

🏆Wellbeing and Workforce Environment sponsored by SLB

  • David Leiper, Harbour Energy

🏆Workforce Engagement sponsored by Apache Corporation

  • Broken Rules Campaign Team, TotalEnergies

🏆Major Hazard Awareness sponsored by CNOOC International

  • Frank French, Blair Field Services Ltd

🏆Sharing and Learning sponsored by Spirit Energy

  • Callum Chesshire, Anasuria Operating Company Limited

Maritime Safety Award, sponsored by Marine Safety Forum

  • MPA Marine Department, Montrose Port Authority

Safety Rep of the Year, sponsored by OPITO

  • Paul Dow, Wood

Welfare and Wellbeing, sponsored by bp

  • Joel Devine, Oceaneering

Operational Integrity, sponsored by CNOOC International

  • Elgin Fabric Maintenance Campaign Team 2022, TotalEnergies

Workforce Engagement

  • Fiona Welsh, TAQA Group

Sharing and Learning, sponsored by Spirit Energy

  • David Jamieson, Salus Technical

Award for Maritime Safety

  • Artur Stols, Vroon Offshore Services Ltd

Award for Safety Representative of the Year

  • Alan Bartlett, Stork

Award for Welfare and Wellbeing

  • North Sea Mental Health Champions, bp

Award for Operational Integrity

  • Rebecca Main, Anasuria Operating Company

Award for Workforce Engagement

  • Ian McKnight & Paul Parkes, Wood

Award for Sharing and Learning

  • Sean Buchan, Global E&C

Postponed due to Pandemic

Postponed due to Pandemic

Award for Maritime Safety

  • Oleg Krushynin, Solstad & Eric Wiseman, Seacroft Marine Consultants

Award for Safety Representative of the Year

  • Lee Chegwidden, production technician at Apache

Award for Innovation in Safety

  • CNOOC International and DNV GL

Award for Operational Integrity

  • CNOOC International in recognition of their Hydrocarbon Release Prevention (HRP) Programme.

Award for Workforce Engagement

  • BP Clair Ridge Safety Representatives and operations technicians

Award for Sharing and Learning

  • Shell UK’s Brent Decommissioning Project

Newsletter

Be the first to receive our news and alerts by signing up to join the Step Change in Safety website

Register Now